Associate Faculty Hiring Pool

Priority Hire Associate Faculty

The Office of the Vice President for Student Learning and Success, in compliance with the collective bargaining agreement with faculty, will update and publish the official lists of priority hire associate faculty and full associate faculty by September 1 of each year. The associate faculty priority hire list and full associate faculty list for the 2017-18 academic year are posted below.

PRIORITY HIRE

ASSOCIATE FACULTY

DISCIPLINE

EFFECTIVE PRIORITY
HIRE DATE

ORIGINAL HIRE DATE


Jodene Anicello

American Sign Language 

Spring Quarter 2013

October 1, 2001


 Kelly Briles

Adult Basic Education

Spring Quarter 2017

September 24, 2012


Rebecca Burke

Mathematics

Summer Quarter 2015

September 11, 2009


Cynthia Collin-Clausen

Science

Spring Quarter 2013

July 1, 2000


Chari Davenport

Communications/English

Spring Quarter 2013

January 6, 2003


Getachew Eshete

Biology

Winter Quarter 2018

December 11, 2014


Laura Eyler

English Language Program

Spring Quarter 2014

September 22, 2008


Hannah Flesch

Anthropology

Spring Quarter 2017

January 3, 2014


Heather Fralick

Political Science

Spring Quarter 2013

April 1, 2008


Camelia Gavrilla

Spanish

Spring Quarter 2015

April 4, 2011 


Kimia Ghanbeigi

Physics

Spring Quarter 2013

September 15, 2010


Paul Glezen

Philosophy

Spring Quarter 2013

March 30, 2009 


Bahay Gulle Bilgi

Biology

Winter Quarter 2018

September 15, 2015


Tinia Hansen

Mathematics 

Spring Quarter 2013

September 25, 2000 


Frank Hatstat

Business

Spring Quarter 2014

September 9, 2008 


Mark Hershey

English Language Program

Winter Quarter 2018

March 31, 2014


Faye Houshyari

Economics 

Spring Quarter 2015

January 3, 2007 


Diane Houston

English

Spring Quarter 2017

January 5, 2009


Natalyia Husar

English Language Program

Winter Quarter 2018

September 23, 2014


Chris Irons

Biology

Spring Quarter 2014

September 15, 2011 


 Kevin Joyce

English

Spring Quarter 2017

September 13, 2013


Kristina Kellermann

English Language Program

Spring Quarter 2016

September 24, 2012


Linda Kosa-Postl

Nutrition

Spring Quarter 2013

March 31, 2003 


Teri Larsen

Psychology

Spring Quarter 2016

September 25, 2013


Sofia Marshak

English Language Program

Spring Quarter 2017

September 12, 2014


Denise Michaels

Psychology

Spring Quarter 2013

September 15, 2003 


Tracey Montoya

English

Spring Quarter 2016

January 3, 2011 


Sylvia Nunn

Mathematics 

Spring Quarter 2013

September 25, 2000 


Jason Pfau

College Strategies

Spring Quarter 2015

November 15, 2004 


Lia Preftes

Adult Basic Education

Spring Quarter 2017

January 4, 2013


Susan Reagan

Adult Basic Education

Spring Quarter 2013

January 4, 2008 


Michael Kolya Rice

Art

Winter Quarter 2018

June 30, 2011


Nazanin Ruppender

Chemistry

Winter Quarter 2018

June 18, 2015


Geeta Sadashivan

English 

Spring Quarter 2013

September 30, 2002 


Alexandra Schiff-Bellaboid

English Language Program

Spring Quarter 2015

September 24, 2012 


Leah Schubert

English Language Program

Spring Quarter 2013

January 6, 2003 


Susan Seferian

English Language Program

Spring Quarter 2013

September 22, 2008 


Louise Spiegler

History

Spring Quarter 2013

October 1, 2001 


Lise Trivett

Mathematics 

Spring Quarter 2013

September 15, 2010 


David Underwood

English 

Spring Quarter 2016

September 13, 2013


Michelle White

Communications

Winter Quarter 2018

March 26, 2014


Tristinn Williams

English Language Program

Spring Quarter 2017

September 12, 2014


Heather Woods

English Language Program

Winter Quarter 2018

September 12, 2014


 

Associate Faculty Hiring Pool

Accounting

Frank Hatstat

Jeff Hilton

Top
Adult Basic Education

Brent Arbes

Kelly Briles

Terrilyn Johnson

Analisa Joos

Kevin Joyce

Susan Reagan

James Willcox

Top
Anthropology

Hannah Flesch

Top
Art

Jessica Beck

Michael Koyla Rice

Top
Astronomy

Tanya Tavenner 

Top
Biology

Khai Button

Cynthia Collin-Clausen

Getachew Eshete

Dennis Gorsuch

Bahay Gulle-Bilgi

Mohammad Hossain

Christopher Irons

Linda Kosa-Postl

Top
Business Information Technology (BIT)

Megan Hazen

LauriBeth Hull

Ann La Vasseur

Mark Nieman

John Stager

Top
Business

Richard Glover

Frank Hatstat

Asefeh Houshyari

Kathy Kelly

Jim Sharpe

Elizabeth Unrath

Top
Chemistry

Michael Corey

Renata Everett

Darsi Fouillade

Rui Han

Mohammad Hossain

David Reichgott, PhD, Emeritus

Nazanin Ruppender

Top
College 101

Hannah Flesch

Chari Davenport-Dorman

Heather Fralick

Paul Glezen

Tinia Hansen

Mathew Hornbeck

Diane Houston

Jeffrey Iannone

Kristina Kellerman

Denise Michaels

Jason Pfau

Billy Phillips

Courtney Putnam

Geeta Sadashivan

David Underwood

Sarah Zale

Top
Communications

Chari Davenport-Dorman

Heather Munsell

Michelle White

Top
Drama
Jacob Hutchison
Top
Economics

Frank Hatstat

Asefeh Houshyari

Top
English Language Program (ELP)

Catherine Chapman

Laura Eyler

Mark Hershey

Nataliya Husar

Analisa Joos

Kevin Joyce

Kristina Kellerman

Xiwen Mai

Sofia Marshak

Alexandra Schiff-Bellabioid

Leah Schubert

Susan Seferian

Heather Severson

Sarah Tsai

Tristinn Williams

Heather Woods

Tiffany Woods-Long

Top
English

Jim Chin

Chari Davenport-Dorman

Sarah Destin

Erin Escobar

Diane Houston

Kevin Joyce

Jonathan Lee

Arren Lenau

Tracey Montoya

Leslie Patching

Billy Phillips

Courtney Putnam

Geeta Sadashivan

Heather Severson

Kim Sharp

Louise Spiegler

Sarah Tsai

David Underwood

Sarah Zale

Top
English As A Second Language (ESL)

Claire Arnett

Kelley Briles

Terrilyn Johnson

Analisa Joos

Lia Preftes

Susan Reagan

Tessa Roche

Leah Schubert

James Willcox

Top
Geography
Moshe Rapaport
Top
Global Studies
Johanna Bissat
Top
History

Lesley Moerschel

Louise Spiegler

Top
Humanities

Johanna Bissat

Courtney Putnam

Geeta Sadashivan

Top
Japanese

Akiko Takamatsu

Rie Tsujihara

Top
Math

Joey Benitz

Julie Buktenica

Rebecca Burke

Tinia Hansen

Kimia Ghanbeigi

Guy (David) Himes

Ken Hovda

Eva Kammel

Jeffrey Mackey

Margaret Michalek

Brady Nash

Sylvia Nunn

Yanhong Tong

Lise Trivett

Debby Williams

Tammy Wright

Top
Music
Gregory Campbell
Top
Natural Science

Cynthia Collin-Clausen

Dennis Gorsuch

Hilary Kemp

Linda Kosa-Postl

Top
Philosophy

Paul Glezen

Catherine Yu

Top
Physics

Julie Buktenica

Kimia Ghanbeigi

Race Roborson

Top
Political Science

Heather Fralick

Denise Vaughan

Top
Psychology

Catherine Crain, PhD, Emeritus

Madeleine Gorges

Jeffrey Iannone

Teresa Larsen

Denise Michaels

Top
Sociology

Matthew Hornbeck

Nomita Yadav

Top
Spanish

Camelia Gavrila

Cristina Kollinger-Collesei

Top